You might also like
[…] Nat'l Ass'n of Letter Carriers, 413 U.S.
548, 93 S.Ct. 2880, 37 L.Ed.2d 796 (1973). In fact, in Broadrick, 413 U.S. at
607-08, 93 S.Ct. at 2913, the Supreme Court specifically found that restrictions
prohibiting government employees from becoming political candidates for any
paid office were valid under the First Amendment.

III.

17

For the reasons stated herein, we reverse the district court's stay of the MSPB's
order removing Williams from the OID and remand for further proceedings
consistent with this opinion.

18

REVERSED AND REMANDED.

This court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. Sec. 1292(a)(1) (1988), which
permits appeals of interlocutory orders granting or continuing injunctions

5 U.S.C. Sec. 1504 (1988) reads, in part, as follows:


On receipt of ... information which seems to the Special Counsel to warrant an
investigation, the Special Counsel shall investigate ... and present his findings
and any charges based on such findings to the Merit Systems Protection Board,
which shall-(1) fix a time and place for a hearing; and
(2) send ... to the officer or employee charged with the violation and to the
State or local agency employing him a notice setting forth a summary of the
alleged violation and giving the time and place of the hearing.

A " 'State or local officer or employee' " is defined as "an individual employed
by a State or local agency whose principal employment is in connection with an
activity which is financed in whole or in part by loans or grants made by the