You are on page 1of 7
[…] F.2d 181, 183 (4th Cir.1991). The court reviews de novo the ALJ's decisions of
law, and decides whether there is substantial evidence on the record as a whole
supporting the ALJ's decision. Id.; Thorn v. Itmann Coal Co., 3 F.3d 713, 718
(4th Cir.1993); Pendleton v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation
Programs, United States Department of Labor, 882 F.2d 101, 102 (4th
Cir.1989).

If the petitioner could show twenty-five years or more of coal mine service by

his father before June 30, 1971, he would receive the benefit of a presumption
under 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(c)(5) and 20 C.F.R. Sec. 727.204, which provides
that eligible survivors of a miner (who died on or before March 1, 1978) will
receive the payment of benefits "unless it is established that at the time of his or
her death such miner was not partially or totally disabled due to
pneumoconiosis." 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(c)(5). The Director of the Office of
Workers' Compensation Programs ("the Director") has conceded that if the
petitioner can show twenty-five years of coal mine employment, the Director
will not be able to rebut the presumption under 30 U.S.C. Sec. 921(c)(5) and