United States Court of Appeals, Fourth Circuit
[…] We do not
think it wise to set up a rule that turns on the number of appellate votes a given
argument acquires. Even a unanimous opinion may have resulted from a close
and controversial debate. That the Supreme Court chose to write about the issue
at all provides some degree of insight into the state of the law; presumably the
Court would not squander its limited resources on an issue that was clearly
settled.

24

Plaintiffs respond that even if the doctrine of intergovernmental tax immunity


was imprecise, nevertheless 4 U.S.C. Sec. 111 clearly should have indicated
that North Carolina's taxation was illegal under federal law. Section 111
authorizes states to tax "pay or compensation for personal service as an officer
or employee of the United States ... if the taxation does not discriminate against
the officer or employee because of the source of the pay or compensation."
Plaintiffs argue that this statute, although facially a mere authorization to tax,
additionally prohibits discriminatory taxation. Secretary Powers argues that
prior to Davis it was not clear whether Sec. 111 applied to retirement benefits