You are on page 1of 4
[…] meaningfully identify the basis for her appeal. Sanchez-Cecena timely
filed a notice of appeal from the BIA's order.
Summary dismissals by the BIA are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. See Borokinni v. INS, 974 F.2d 442, 445 (4th Cir. 1992). This
court will uphold a dismissal unless the BIA's decision was arbitrary
2

or capricious. See Gottesman v. INS, 33 F.3d 383, 389 (4th Cir. 1994).
Further, the BIA's interpretation of its own regulations is entitled to
deference. DeOsorio v. INS, 10 F.3d 1034, 1038 (4th Cir. 1993).
Pursuant to 8 C.F.R. 3.1(d)(1-a)(i), "[t]he Board may summarily
dismiss any appeal . . . in which (A) The party concerned fails to
specify the reasons for the appeal on Form EOIR-26 or Form EOIR29 (Notices of Appeal) or other document filed therewith." See
Toquero v. INS, 956 F.2d 193, 196 (9th Cir. 1992) (affirming dismissal where notice of appeal "did not indicate which facts were in
contention and how the IJ misinterpreted the evidence"); Lozada v.
INS, 857 F.2d 10, 13 (1st Cir. 1988) (finding that summary dismissal