You are on page 1of 9
[…] to United States Sentencing Commission, Guidelines Manual
3B1.3. (Nov. 1998).1 As explained below, we conclude that this
contention has merit, and we vacate and remand.
I.
Williams was charged on March 16, 1999, in a single-count indictment, with violating 18 U.S.C. 912 by falsely assuming and pretending to be a United States Marshal,2 and thereby obtaining $700
in United States currency.3 On July 17, 2000, without any kind of plea
1

We refer to the United States Sentencing Commission, Guidelines


Manual, as the "Guidelines" or "USSG."
2
Section 912 of Title 18 of the United States Code provides, in pertinent part, that:
[w]hoever falsely assumes or pretends to be an officer or
employee acting under the authority of the United States or any
. . . agency or officer thereof, and acts as such, or in such pretended character demands or obtains any money . . . shall be
(punished according to law).
3
The indictment against Williams, returned on March 16, 1999, provides that:
[b]etween May, 1997 and July, 1997, in the Eastern District of
North Carolina, the defendant, MICHAEL DONALD WIL-

UNITED STATES v. WILLIAMS