You are on page 1of 31
[…] in a foreign country. Count Eleven alleged a conspiracy to use firearms in
connection with a conspiracy to commit a crime of violence. Because one
cannot "conspire to conspire," defendants argue, these Counts should be
dismissed. We disagree.

55

The facial validity of the statutes under which the defendants were charged
presents a question of law which we review de novo. Multi-Channel TV Cable
Co. v. Charlottesville Quality Cable Corp., 65 F.3d 1113, 1123 (4th Cir.1995).

56

Under Count Five, defendants were convicted of "conspir[ing] to," 18 U.S.C.


2339A(a), "provide[ ] material support . . . intending that [it] be used . . . in
carrying out . . . a violation of . . . [18 U.S.C. 956]." J.A. 3220. Section 956, in
turn, criminalizes "[c]onspiracy to kill, kidnap, maim, or injure persons or
damage property in a foreign country." 18 U.S.C. 956. Under Count Eleven,
defendants were convicted of conspiring to use, carry, or possess a firearm in
furtherance of, inter alia, a conspiracy to violate the Neutrality Act and a
conspiracy to provide services to the Taliban. 18 U.S.C. 924(c),(o); J.A.