Professional Documents
[…] hearing on the merits and it clearly appears that there were genuine issues of
material fact which could not be resolved on the basis of the pleadings,
deposition, or the insufficient affidavit filed by the defendant in support of its
motion. Summary judgment was granted on the ground and for the reason that
the plaintiff's claims must first be processed in accordance with procedures
established in the agreement between his employer and the union. This
determination was tantamount to a ruling that the court lacked jurisdiction.
Title 28 U.S.C. 1333 provides:
19
"The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of
the States, of:
20
"(1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all
cases all other remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."
21
The controversy here was between a merchant seaman and the owner of an
American merchant vessel, a controversy maritime in nature, and the cause of
action was based, at least in part, upon the alleged violation by the defendant of