In Re Robert Reginald Kilgo, 484 F.2d 1215, 4th Cir. (1973)
[…] afforded by Sec. 6002, the scope of the grand jury's investigation is immaterial
insofar as the witness's fifth amendment privilege is concerned. Accordingly,
the district court properly ruled that the government need not amplify its
allegation concerning the scope of the gambling investigation.

D
14

The statutory procedure for compelling testimony under the 1970 Act does not
strip a witness of an opportunity to present his reasons for refusing to testify.
Title III of the Organized Crime Control Act of 1970 [28 U.S.C. Sec. 1826]
authorizes commitment for contempt only if the witness "refuses without just
cause shown to comply with an order of the court to testify . . ."16 See e. g.,
Gelbard v. United States, 408 U.S. 41, 92 S.Ct. 2357, 33 L.Ed.2d 179 (1972).

15

At the contempt hearing, the grand jury reporter read the transcript of the
proceedings in which Kilgo refused to answer specific questions, and the court
directed him to answer the questions.