United States v. Aquilia Marcivicci Barnette, 390 F.3d 775, 4th Cir. (2004)
[…] opinion that Mrs. Williams' few sentences do not rise to the level of being "so
unduly prejudicial that [they] render[ ] the trial fundamentally unfair." Payne,
501 U.S. at 825, 111 S.Ct. 2597. As the Payne Court noted, "courts have
always taken into consideration the harm done by the defendant in imposing

sentence, and the evidence adduced in this case was illustrative of the harm
caused by Payne's double murder." 501 U.S. at 825, 111 S.Ct. 2597.
152 Barnette's last argument with regard to victim impact evidence is that 18 U.S.C.
3595 requires that we invalidate Barnette's death sentence because the
"sentence of death was imposed under the influence of passion, prejudice, or
any other arbitrary factor." 18 U.S.C. 3595(c)(2)(A). The defendant's
argument that Mrs. Williams' statement inflamed the jury to act under the
influence of passion or prejudice is without merit. See Payne, 501 U.S. at 832,
111 S.Ct. 2597 ("[S]urely this brief statement did not inflame [the jury's]