United States v. Aquilia Marcivicci Barnette, 390 F.3d 775, 4th Cir. (2004)
[…] and that this court rejected his contentions: "... [M]uch of it [the evidence] the
same as had been introduced the first time." Br. p.83. See Barnette, 211 F.3d at
817-19. To the incidents considered in the first trial, Barnette now adds two
taking place at the second trial. First, he objects to the introduction of several
photographs of Miss Williams during the testimony of Mrs. Williams and
Kenneth Williams, Miss Williams' brother. Second, Barnette contends that the
district court erred in allowing an outburst by Mrs. Williams into evidence.7
Title 18, Section 3593(a)(2) provides that "the effect of the offense on the
victim and the victim's family" may be considered as a factor in imposing the
death sentence. As we noted in Barnette, the Court has determined that the
admission of victim impact evidence is not an automatic violation of the Eighth
Amendment to the Constitution. See Payne v. Tennessee, 501 U.S. 808, 827,