You might also like
[…] evidence is "`more than a mere scintilla.'" Milburn Colliery Co. v. Hicks, 138
F.3d 524, 528 (4th Cir.1998) (quoting Consol. Edison Co. v. NLRB, 305 U.S.
197, 229, 59 S.Ct. 206, 83 L.Ed. 126 (1938)). Specifically, it is "such relevant
evidence as a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a

conclusion." Id. at 528 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).


B.
23

Consolidation first contends that Williams's black lung claim, which was filed
more than three years after he received Dr. Lebovitz's diagnosis of totally
disabling coal worker's pneumoconiosis, was untimely. Section 932 of Title 30
provides that any claim for benefits "shall be filed within three years after
whichever of the following occurs later (1) a medical determination of total
disability due to pneumoconiosis; or (2) March 1, 1978." 30 U.S.C. 932(f).
The implementing regulation, 20 C.F.R. 725.308, further explains that the
three-year statute of limitations is triggered when the miner receives a medical
determination of total disability arising from pneumoconiosis:

24