You are on page 1of 7
[…] by a preponderance of the evidence that Bryan was not acting within the scope
of his employment. See Maron v. United States, 126 F.3d 317, 323 (4th
Cir.1997).

The United States Attorney for the Eastern District of Virginia certified that
Bryan was acting within the scope of his employment and in the line of duty on
the morning of the accident. Once the Attorney General has made this
certification, "any civil action or proceeding commenced upon such claim in a
State court shall be removed" to federal court and the "United States shall be
substituted as the party defendant." 28 U.S.C. 2679(d)(2). Under the Westfall
Act, the Attorney General's certification that an act was within the defendant's
scope of employment "shall conclusively establish scope of office or
employment for purposes of removal." 28 U.S.C. 2679(d)(2).

Once the Attorney General or his delegate certifies that the defendant employee
acted within the scope of his employment and the United States is substituted
as the party defendant, the plaintiff can seek relief only against the government