You are on page 1of 20
[…] orders that are authorized by CIPA. (As the government notes, even if such a
limitation existed, it would be satisfied here, because the district court's order is
a "determination[ ] concerning the use ... of classified information ... [at] ... [a]
pretrial proceeding" within the meaning of section 6.). Nor does any other
provision of CIPA even arguably impose such a limitation. And had Congress
wished to circumscribe section 7(a) so as to provide appellate jurisdiction only
over such orders, it could easily have done so. In fact, section 6(c)(1) of CIPA
employs precisely this sort of limitation, providing that the United States may
move to substitute admissions or a redacted summary in lieu of classified
information "[u]pon any determination by the court authorizing the disclosure
of specific classified information under the procedures established by this
section." Id. (emphasis added).

51

Finally, under the last of the three possible readings of the panel's opinion, the
court would have held that section 7(a) of CIPA is unconcerned with the
disclosure of classified information by the government to the defendant, and,