You are on page 1of 20
[…] applicable" to the order appealed by the government. See Slip op. 8. The panel
does not explain its reference to a precondition of direct applicability.
Presumably, however, that reference is to a belief that, in order for section 7 to
authorize interlocutory appeal, either the district court's order must have been
explicitly entered pursuant to, or at least have been authorized by, a provision of
CIPA other than section 7(a). But even if the panel's opinion were read to so
hold, the court would yet be in error, because such a holding cannot be squared
with CIPA's plain language.

50

Section 7(a) of CIPA provides simply that appellate jurisdiction will lie over "a
decision or order of a district court in a criminal case authorizing disclosure of
classified information." Section 7(a)'s authorization of immediate appeal is not
limited to orders that, by their terms, are entered pursuant to CIPA or even to
orders that are authorized by CIPA. (As the government notes, even if such a