You are on page 1of 20
[…] attacks. Undeniably, the defendant wishes to interview the witness to uncover
this information. The district court balanced the relevant concerns for national
security and individual rights under the framework provided by the Classified
Information Procedures Act (CIPA), 18 U.S.C. app. 3 1-16 (2000), and
ordered the government to produce the witness. Because that order
unquestionably falls within the purview of 7 of CIPA, I believe an appeal
must lie.

I.
25

As a matter of simple statutory interpretation, it is clear that an appeal is


available in this case. Section 7 of CIPA enables the government to take an
interlocutory appeal from "a decision or order of a district court in a criminal
case authorizing the disclosure of classified information." The Executive

branch has determined under 1(a) of CIPA that anything the enemy
combatant witness says in the circumstances of a court-ordered deposition is
"classified information." See 18 U.S.C. app. 3 1(a). As the district court's