You are on page 1of 20
[…] information, imposing sanctions for nondisclosure of classified information, or
refusing a protective order sought by the United States to prevent the disclosure
of classified information." 18 U.S.C. app. 3 7. Congress did not make the

formal basis for that order any part of the 7 inquiry.

29

Indeed, the lack of any reference in 7 to other parts of CIPA, and specifically
to 4 or 6, should conclusively establish this point. Congress has regularly
included such internal references in statutes which grant a limited right of
appeal. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. 3105(f)(1)(B) ("an order under subsection (e) of
this section or section 3107(b) of this title" may be appealed to the courts of
appeals); 29 U.S.C. 210(a) ("an order of the Secretary issued under section
208 of this title" may be appealed to the courts of appeals); 33 U.S.C. 520 ("
[a]ny order made or issued under section 516 of this title" may be appealed to
the courts of appeals). There is no such limiting reference in the text of 7. Yet