National Labor Relations Board v. Southern Seating Company, Nu Products Division, 468 F.2d 1345, 4th Cir. (1972)
[…] I also give no weight to
McDaniel's testimony that he had not known assistant foremen to attend supervisory
meetings or to make recommendations concerning employees, as it is clear from the
record that occasions for his observation of these matters were limited."
15

No review of the Regional Director's decision to exclude assistant foremen


from the unit was sought. The company contends, therefore, that relitigation of
the issue of McDaniel's status in the unfair labor practice proceeding is
expressly barred by the regulation of the Board, 29 C.F.R. Sec. 102.67(f) which
provides in pertinent part:

16 parties may, at any time, waive their right to request review. Failure to request
"The
review shall preclude such parties from relitigating, in any related subsequent unfair
labor practice proceeding, any issue which was, or could have been, raised in the
representation proceeding." (Emphasis added.)However, McDaniel was not a
"party" at the representation hearing within the purview of the regulation as he had
been discharged a month prior thereto. It is true that in the interval between his
discharge and the representation hearing the union had filed a charge of an unfair