You are on page 1of 10
[…] claim would turn upon the further question of when he should have been aware

that it was work-related. Here, however, the employer does not argue that
Jenkins was remiss in not obtaining a diagnosis of emphysema earlier. Such a
contention would fail in any event in view of the claimant's repeated
consultations with the petitioner's own medical experts and their misdiagnoses.
See Cooper Stevedoring of La., Inc. v. Washington, supra; Stancil v. Massey,
supra; Aerojet-General Shipyards, Inc. v. O'Keeffe, 413 F.2d 793 (5 Cir. 1969)
9

Section 20 of the Longshoremen's Act, 33 U.S.C. 920, provides in part:


"In any proceeding for the enforcement of a claim for compensation under this
chapter it shall be presumed, in the absence of substantial evidence to the
contrary
(a) That the claim comes within the provisions of this chapter."

You might also like