You are on page 1of 10
[…] medical director told Jenkins that he had recovered. Planning to return to
welding, Jenkins then visited an independent physician. There, in October of
1974, he learned for the first time that he, in fact, had emphysema. This
diagnosis was confirmed by several doctors.

20

Jenkins' Longshoremen's claim was filed in June, 1975, which was more than
one year after he was aware that his coughing was work-related, but less than
one year after he learned that he had emphysema, not bronchitis. The award that
he eventually received was based upon a finding that he had emphysema.
Section 13(a) of the Longshoremen's Act, 33 U.S.C. 913(a) (as amended,
1972), provides:

21
"Except
as otherwise provided in this section, the right to compensation for
disability or death under this chapter shall be barred unless a claim therefore is filed
within one year after the injury or death * * * . The time for filing a claim shall not
begin to run until the employee or beneficiary is aware, or by the exercise of
reasonable diligence should have been aware, of the relationship between the injury
or death and the employment."
22

The employer maintains that because Jenkins was aware of the relationship
between the welding smoke and his coughing problem in January of 1974, the
statute requires that the limitations period be calculated from that date, and as a
result that the filing of the claim was untimely.