Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac Railroad Company v. Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employees, 795 F.2d 1161, 4th Cir. (1986)
[…] Employees v. Richmond, Fredericksburg and Potomac R.R. Co., No. 86 3544
(4th Cir.1986), cert. denied, --- U.S. ----, 106 S.Ct. 3285, 91 L.Ed.2d 573
(1986). After hearing argument, the panel on May 5, 1986, entered an order
dissolving the injunction pending appeal (Judge Widener dissenting)

After we heard argument in this case, President Reagan, acting pursuant to 45


U.S.C. Sec. 160, issued an executive order on May 16, 1986, which convened
an emergency board to investigate the dispute between the union and MEC/PT
and issue a report within thirty days. 45 U.S.C. Sec. 160 provides that in the
meantime and "for thirty days after [the] board has made its report to the
President, no change, except by agreement, shall be made by the parties to the
controversy in the conditions out of which the dispute arose."
We find that the executive order does not make this case moot in light of the
fact that the substantive dispute between the union and MEC/PT continues, and
unless settled by negotiations or resolved by legislation, will be reactivated

thirty days following the report to the President.