Dow AgroSciences LLC v. National Marine Fisheries Service, 4th Cir. (2013)
[…] continued existence of any endangered species or threatened
species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of
habitat" deemed critical to such species. 16 U.S.C.
1536(a)(2). If an agencys proposed action is likely to affect
an endangered species, the agency must consult with the Secretary of the Interior, acting through either the Fisheries Service or the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, to obtain an
opinion evaluating the agencys action under the Endangered
Species Act. Id. 1536; 50 C.F.R. 402.01, 402.14. As part
of the consulting process, the consulted agency issues a BiOp
that explains whether the agencys proposed action "is likely
to jeopardize the continued existence of listed species or
result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical

DOW AGROSCIENCES v. NATIONAL MARINE FISHERIES

habitat." 50 C.F.R. 402.14(g)(4), (h). And in issuing the


BiOp, the consulted agency, whether it be the Fisheries Service or the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, must use "the best
scientific and commercial data available." 16 U.S.C.
1536(a)(2).