You are on page 1of 16
[…] the formal procedures of Part 26 simply did not apply to the debarment
proceeding.10

28

Nor did the regulations require the debarring official to designate a hearing
officer (or otherwise require application of the formal procedures in Part 26)
simply because Marshall believed that his response had demonstrated a genuine
issue of material fact. Initially we note that although the debarring official may
refer a matter to a hearing officer, he is not required to do so even if he believes
a dispute of material fact exists. See 24 C.F.R. 24.314(b)(2). Rather, in such
cases 24 C.F.R. 24.313(b)(1) requires only that Marshall "be afforded an
opportunity to appear with a representative, submit documentary evidence,
present witnesses, and confront any witness the agency presents."

29

In any event, having reviewed the administrative record in this case, we


conclude that the debarring official did not abuse his discretion, nor act in an
arbitrary, capricious, or unlawful manner, by not finding that a genuine dispute