You are on page 1of 16
[…] official "should have concluded that HUD did not carry its burden of proof
[under 24 C.F.R. 24.314(c)] of establishing cause for debarment by the
preponderance of the evidence." Count II alleges that HUD's allegations, even
if true, do not constitute cause for suspension or debarment under 24 C.F.R.
24.305.6

14

Debarment may be imposed for "[v]iolation of the terms of a public agreement


or transaction so serious as to affect the integrity of an agency program, such as
. . . [a] willful failure to perform in accordance with the terms of one or more
public agreements or transactions," 24 C.F.R. 24.305(b)(1), or "for material
violation of a statutory or regulatory provision or program requirement
applicable to a public agreement or transaction," 24 C.F.R. 24.305(f). The
agency bears the burden to prove its case by a preponderance of the evidence.
See 24 C.F.R. 24.314(c).

15

In this case, the debarring official found that Marshall had willfully failed to
maintain the property as required by the Section 8 agreements in violation of