Department of Defense Dependents Schools, Alexandria, Virginia v. Federal Labor Relations Authority, 852 F.2d 779, 4th Cir. (1988)
[…] successive Executive Orders commencing in 1962 with Executive Order 10988,
which granted limited collective bargaining rights to federal employees. That
history is succinctly traced in BATF, 464 U.S. at p. 91-93, 104 S.Ct. at p. 441442.

The Reform Act created a statutory basis for federal sector labor relations.
Section 7119(b) provides that upon the failure of the parties "to resolve a
negotiation impasse," upon the "request" of "either party", the Impasses Panel
shall investigate the matter and may "resolve the impasse." Secs. 7119(b)(1),
(c)(5)(A), (c)(5)(B). According to the statute, Sec. 7119(a) and (b), once
negotiations have reached impasse, the parties should first seek voluntary
arrangements, "including the services of the Federal Mediation and
Conciliation Service or any other third-party mediation". If the impasse
remains, the statute outlines the procedure to be employed: (1) "either party
may request the Federal Service Impasses Panel to consider the matter," or (2)

"the parties may agree to adopt a procedure for binding arbitration of the