Professional Documents
[…] light on the conduct of a government agency. Therefore, when weighed against
at most a minimal, if any, interest in public disclosure, the strong privacy
interest the employees have in their home addresses requires that the
information not be disclosed.
27
The FLRA also argues that the information should be released under the
routine use exception to the Privacy Act. "[T]he term 'routine use' means, with
respect to the disclosure of a record, the use of such record for a purpose which
is compatible with the purpose for which it was collected." 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)
(7). 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(4)(D) requires each agency that maintains records to
publish in the Federal Register notice of "each routine use of the records
contained in the system, including the categories of users and the purpose of
such use."4
28
29
I agree with the District of Columbia and First Circuits' holdings that OPM's
29
I agree with the District of Columbia and First Circuits' holdings that OPM's
interpretation of its routine use regulation is reasonable and should be deferred
to. Federal Labor Relations Auth. v.