You are on page 1of 15
[…] First,
Congress had not authorized funds to build the third submarine, the SSN-23,
which was one of the two ships included in this proposal. Second, the two-ship
proposal amounted to two sole-source awards, conflicting with congressional
direction to "compete" the award of SSN-22. See 104 Stat. at 1865 ("[T]he
Secretary of the Navy shall compete the award for the next [Seawolf]
submarine."). Moreover, the Under Secretary did not foreclose an alternative
proposal based on an industrial mobilization policy. He simply required that the
Navy obtain further approval in such a case. See 10 U.S.C. 133(b)(4)
(authorizing the secretary of defense for acquisition to "direct the Secretaries of
the military departments and the heads of all other elements of the Department
of Defense" regarding acquisition matters).

32

33

After Under Secretary Yockey's decision rejecting the two-ship proposal, the
Navy evaluated the bids for the SSN-22 submitted by Newport News and
Electric Boat in light of the approved acquisition plan which permits