Professional Documents
[…] J.A. 27. The
report never specifically mentioned section 924(c) or fully described the status
of the latter two apparent convictions.
14
Whitehead has also submitted a supplemental pro se brief to this court in which
he presents ten additional assignments of error. We have thoroughly examined
the record in this case and his arguments and conclude that they are without
merit.
III.
16
17
Although both Speight and Whitehead were represented by counsel at trial and
before this court, we also granted each of their motions to submit a pro se brief
18 U.S.C. 2113(a) provides for a penalty for bank robbery of a fine of not
more than $5,000 and/or imprisonment of not more than twenty years. Section
2113(d) states:
Whoever, in committing, or in attempting to commit, any offense defined in
subsections (a) and (b) of this section, assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy
the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device, shall be
fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than twenty-five years, or
both.
3