Professional Documents
[…] retail installment sales contracts at issue in this case and therefore could claim
specific TILA violations with respect to each of them.
III
30
IV
Lustine does not challenge the district court's conclusion that the $12.39
overcharge for the dealer's business licensing tax in the first 2003 retail
installment sales contract constituted a violation of TILA. Its only argument
with respect to that charge is that the retail installment sales contract was not
consummated, an argument that we have now rejected. Accordingly, we affirm
the district court's ruling on that contract. See 12 C.F.R. 226.18(c)(1)(iii).
Regulation 226.18(c) requires a creditor to itemize charges, like taxes, that are
"paid to other persons by the creditor on the consumer's behalf." If the creditor
intends to overcharge and retain a portion of such a sum, it may do so provided
that such a retention is disclosed. See Official Staff Commentary, 18(c)(1)
(iii)-2. In this case, no such disclosure was made.
31
32
33