Professional Documents
[…] Cir.2001), and General Insurance of Roanoke, Inc. v. Page, 250 Va. 409, 464
S.E.2d 343, 344 (1995). Their terms explicitly included a $499 charge for
"AFTER MRKT," which Lustine argues is an agreement to purchase
undercoating and paint sealant for $499.
35
36
37
Second and more important to the legal analysis Lustine has not
established that even if Gibson is to be imputed with an understanding of the
term "AFTER MRKT," he ever had "actual use" of undercoating and sealant for
which the charge could be included in the amount financed. See 15 U.S.C.
1638(a)(2)(A) (specifying that the amount financed "shall be the amount of
credit of which the consumer has actual use" (emphasis added)). While the fact
that undercoating and paint sealant had not been applied to Gibson's truck when
he took delivery of it and was never applied during the months that followed
might not be fatal if Lustine had clearly obligated itself to apply undercoating