You are on page 1of 31
[…] effecting an implied repeal of the absolute priority rule for
individual debtors proceeding under Chapter 11. Finally, we
consider, and reject, appellants public policy contentions as
unfounded.
A.
To determine whether the statutes at issue here have a plain
meaning, and are not ambiguous, we begin with the plain language of the provisions at issue, and note that we must read
1115 and 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) both individually and together.
Specifically, we must determine the meaning of the Congressional language "property included in the estate under section
1115" found in 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) and "property of the estate
includes, in addition to the property specified in section 541"
found in 1115.
There are two competing constructions of the "included in
the estate" language. On one view, the phrase "included in"
means the equivalent of "added to," since property of the
estate has long been defined under 541. On another view,