You might also like
[…] prejudicial influence on the jury. That finding is not clearly erroneous. Under
Smith v. Phillips, 455 U.S. 209, 102 S.Ct. 940, 71 L.Ed.2d 78 (1982), and
Remmer v. United States, 350 U.S. 377, 76 S.Ct. 425, 100 L.Ed. 435 (1956),
appellants were entitled to a hearing, which they received, on the possible
prejudicial impact of the episode. Absent a showing that the district court's
finding of no unfair prejudice was clearly erroneous, we cannot reverse.
X.
46

For the foregoing reasons, the convictions are

47

AFFIRMED.

18 U.S.C. Sec. 2511(2)(c) provides:


It shall not be unlawful under this chapter for a person acting under color of law
to intercept a wire or oral communication, where such person is a party to the
communication or one of the parties to the communication has given prior
consent to such interception.
Fla.Stat. 934.03(2)(c) provides:
It is lawful under this chapter for a law enforcement officer or a person acting
under the direction of a law enforcement officer to intercept a wire or oral
communication when such person is a party to the communication or one of the
parties to the communication has given prior consent to such interception and
the purpose of such interception is to obtain evidence of a criminal act.

It is unnecessary to decide the government's claim that the Jacksonville


monitoring was valid because Dorn and Maxwell were "special deputies" in
Jacksonville. Fla.Stat.