Professional Documents
[…] CISNEROS-RAMIREZ, J. MARCOS
FILE A 090-442-15{
OTHER:
CC:
._ .!,-_,._..., _.
--'!Ir
"
f;
iW1
' .t',.
..
W,'
Ai.J.N>l
COURT CLERK
IMMIGRATION COURT
\\.S
' '
\.
FF
,;..
..
_;J.
)
)
)
)
)
IN REMOVAL PROCEEDINGS
File No. A090-442-154
IN THE MATTER OF
timeliness set forth in INA 240(c)(7)(C) and 8 C.F.R. I003.23(b). Consequently, the
untimeliness of his motion to reopen is not excused and reopening is not statutorily authorized.
The Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction to reopen sua sponte because Respondent
departed from the United States under a final order of removal. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R.
1003.23(b)(l ), a "motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a
person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his
departure from the United States." The Fifth Circuit has held that this regulation, known as the
"departure bar," does not apply within the context of statutory motions to reopen made in
removal proceedings. Garcia-Carias, 697 F.3d at 263. ("[I.N.A. 240(c)(7)] unambiguously