You are on page 1of 5
[…] Therefore, it was
untimely filed. Respondent's motion to reopen does not fall within any of the exceptions to

Immigrant & Refugee Appellate Center, LLC | www.irac.net

IN THE MATTER OF

timeliness set forth in INA 240(c)(7)(C) and 8 C.F.R. I003.23(b). Consequently, the
untimeliness of his motion to reopen is not excused and reopening is not statutorily authorized.

The Court finds that it lacks jurisdiction to reopen sua sponte because Respondent
departed from the United States under a final order of removal. Pursuant to 8 C.F.R.
1003.23(b)(l ), a "motion to reopen or to reconsider shall not be made by or on behalf of a
person who is the subject of removal, deportation, or exclusion proceedings subsequent to his
departure from the United States." The Fifth Circuit has held that this regulation, known as the
"departure bar," does not apply within the context of statutory motions to reopen made in
removal proceedings. Garcia-Carias, 697 F.3d at 263. ("[I.N.A. 240(c)(7)] unambiguously