You are on page 1of 855
[…] prohibition against confinement of status offenders under the Federal Juvenile
Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act, thereby putting Illinois' receipt of federal
delinquency prevention dollars at risk. The Illinois SAG Chair proposed a statutory
reform to encourage the use of state prevention and intervention services prior to
court referral of truant youth. The reform was called Truant Minors in Need of
Supervision, and it was adopted by the Legislature and took effect in 2006.

427
Graduated Community Based approach - Truant Minors in Need ofSupervision,
705 ILCS 405/3-33.5, clarifies that a minor who meets the statutory definition of a
chronic truant can only be referred to juvenile court if prior to the filing of the
petition the local school "has provided appropriate truancy intervention services to
the truant minor and his or her family." Appropriate truancy intervention services
are defined as services designed to help the minor return to an educational program
and include, but are not limited to: "assessments, counseling, mental health services,
shelter, optional and alternative education programs, tutoring and educational