You are on page 1of 47
[…] the acquittal of these petitioners, and (4) that petitioner Schneiderman's conviction
was precluded by this Court's judgment in Schneiderman v. United States, 320 U. S.

118, under the doctrine of collateral estoppel. [Footnote 2] For reasons given
hereafter, we conclude that these convictions must be reversed and the case
remanded to the District Court with instructions to enter judgments of acquittal as
to certain of the petitioners, and to grant a new trial as to the rest.
I. The Term "Organize"
One object of the conspiracy charged was to violate the third paragraph of 18 U.S.C.
2385, which provides:
"Whoever organizes or helps or attempts to organize any society, group, or
assembly of persons who teach, advocate, or encourage the overthrow or
destruction of any [government in the United States] by force or violence . . . [s]hall
be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.
[Footnote 3] "
Page 354 U. S. 304
Petitioners claim that "organize" means to "establish," "found," or "bring into
existence," and that, in this sense, the Communist Party [Footnote 4] was organized