You are on page 1of 47
[…] alone was charged in its original form. It would be folly to command imperatively
that these specific phrases be each used in instructions after a trial on an
indictment such as the present one."
It may also be noted that, for the period 1940 to September 1, 1948 (see note 1
supra), the conspiracy charge here was laid under the old Smith Act.
[Footnote 32]
See pp. 354 U. S. 317-318, supra.
[Footnote 33]
See note 19 supra.
[Footnote 34]
The record consists of some 14,000 typewritten pages.
[Footnote 35]
64 Stat. 987, 50 U.S.C. 783(f):
"Neither the holding of office nor membership in any Communist organization by
any person shall constitute per se a violation of subsection (a) or subsection (c) of
this section or of any other criminal statute."
[Footnote 36]
While there was evidence that might tend to link petitioner Richmond to "the
conspiracy," i.e., evidence of association by him with other petitioners, and with an
individual who might be found by the jury to have engaged during the same period