You are on page 1of 47
[…] For convenience, the original Smith Act and 2385 will both be referred to in this
opinion as "the Smith Act."
It will be noted that the recodification did not carry into 2385 the conspiracy
section of the Smith Act ( 3). The latter provision, however, was in substance
restored to 2385 on July 24, 1956, to apply to offenses committed on or after that
date. 70 Stat. 623.
The conspiracy charged in this case was laid under 3 of the Smith Act for the
period 1940 to September 1, 1948, and for the period thereafter, down to the filing
of the indictment in 1951, under the general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. 371,
providing in pertinent part as follows:
"If two or more persons conspire . . . to commit any offense against the United
States, . . . and one or more of such persons do any act to effect the object of the

conspiracy, each shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than
five years, or both."
[Footnote 2]
We find it unnecessary to consider the petitioners' contention with respect to the
District Court's alleged failure to apply the "clear and present danger" rule, as well
as the contention that their motions for a new trial and a continuance were
erroneously denied.
[Footnote 3]