You are on page 1of 47
[…] with, any such society, group, or assembly of persons, knowing the purposes
thereof."
"* * * *"

"SEC. 3. It shall be unlawful for any person to attempt to commit, or to conspire to


commit, any of the acts prohibited by the provisions of this title."
"* * * *"
"SEC. 5. (a) Any person who violates any of the provisions of this title shall, upon
conviction thereof, be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned for not more than
ten years, or both."
Effective September 1, 1948, the Smith Act was repealed, and substantially
reenacted as 18 U.S.C. 2385, as part of the 1948 recodification. 62 Stat. 808.
Section 2385 provided in pertinent part as follows:
"Whoever knowingly or willfully advocates, abets, advises, or teaches the duty,
necessity, desirability, or propriety of overthrowing or destroying the government of
the United States . . . by force or violence . . . ; or"
"Whoever, with intent to cause the overthrow or destruction of any such
government, prints, publishes, edits, issues, circulates, sells, distributes, or publicly
displays any written or printed matter advocating, advising, or teaching the duty,