You are on page 1of 89
[…] necessarily involve expenditures of general tax revenue. With regard to cost,
bailouts can be broken into five general categories. First, as in some of the

37. See, e.g., Citizen Publishing Co. v. United States, 394 U.S. 131, 138 (1969).
38. U.S. Dep't of Justice, Merger Guidelines, 49 Fed. Reg. 26,837 (1984) [hereinafter
Merger Guidelines], reprinted in 4 Trade Reg. Rep. (CCH) 13,103 (1988).
39. Id. Looser still is a defense available with respect to bank mergers. Under the Bank
Merger Act of 1966, Pub. L. No. 89-356, 80 Stat. 7 (codified at 12 U.S.C. 1828(c) (1988)),
banking regulators were given authority to approve otherwise anticompetitive mergers upon a
finding "that the anticompetitive effects of the proposed transaction are clearly outweighed in
the public interest by the probable effect of the transaction in meeting the convenience and
needs of the community to be served." Id. 1828(c)(5)(B). 12 U.S.C. 1842(c)(2) is a similar
provision regarding mergers of bank holding companies. The bank merger "floundering firm"
doctrine was described by the Supreme Court as "related although ... remotely, to the failingcompany doctrine." United States v.