You are on page 1of 89
[…] economics movement. They were Progressives, who believed that social welfare
could be increased by minimum wage laws, graduated income taxes, subsidized
public education, welfare payments to the poor, taxes upon monopoly profits,
and other devices by which the relatively wealthy were required to finance the
provision of goods and services to the relatively impoverished ... The beneficiaries of these forced transfers were perceived to gain more utility than the
involuntary grantors lost.
Id. at 1002.
198. H.R. RaP. No. 379, 92d Cong., 1st Sess. 2 (1971).
199. H.R. REP. No. 690, supra note 168, at 10.
200. Regional Rail Reorganization Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-236, 101, 87 Stat. 985,
986 (1974) (codified at 45 U.S.C. 701 (1988)).

INDIANA LAW JOURNAL

[Vol. 67:951

"preservation and maintenance of adequate and efficient rail service is in


20
the national interest."1 '
Followers of the public interest or civic virtue political school undoubtedly
would agree that, despite the general presumption against it, there will be
circumstances in which bailout will serve the public interest. The difficulty,