You are on page 1of 89
[…] presidential administration if appointees served at the pleasure of the

303. Id. at 131-37.


304. Cost-benefit analysis may not be possible in emergency bailout situations. Early
monitoring of the type suggested should minimize this problem and provide greater time in
which to perform necessary economic analysis.
305. One existing example of such a largely nonprogrammatic executive agency is the Council
of Economic Advisors (CEA). The CEA was initially established in the Executive Office by
the Employment Act of 1946. Pub. L. No. 304, 4, 60 Stat. 23 (codified at 15 U.S.C.
1023). Its purposes are "to gather timely and authoritative information concerning economic
developments and economic trends, both current and prospective, to analyze and interpret
such information[,] ... to appraise the various programs and activities of the Federal
Government[,] ... and to make recommendations to the President." 15 U.S.C. 1023(c)(2)(3). Each of these duties is to be performed in light of statutory policy to "promote full
employment and production, increased real income, balanced growth, a balanced Federal
budget, adequate productivity growth, proper attention to national priorities, achievement of