Professional Documents
[…] The
defendant in Castillo pleaded guilty to shoplifting in a municipal court in 1994 under Section
2C:20-1 l(b)(l) of the New Jersey Statute. Th Third Circuit ruled that in addition to requiring a
finding of guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, a more accurate reading of Eslamizar required a
more "open-ended" inquiry into whether the proceeding was criminal in nature under the
governing law. Id. at 306-07. The Third Circuit found that the factors relevant to that inquiry
3
A disorderly persons offense is not a crime in New Jersey. Section 2C:1-4(b) of the New
Jersey Statute provides that "disorderly persons offenses . . . are petty offenses and are not
crimes within the meaning of the Constitution. of this State." It provides further that "there shall
be no right to indictment by a grand jury nor any right to trial by jury on such offenses.
Conviction of such offenses shall not give rise to any disability or legal disadvantage based on
conviction of a crime." Id Respondent argues that since theft offenses at issue are not crimes
under the laws of New Jersey, they likewise are not convictions for immigration purposes.
included "how the prosecuting jurisdiction characterized the offense at issue, the consequences