You are on page 1of 8
[…] (1) must be a judge advocate who is a graduate of an


accredited law school or is a member of the bar of a Federal
court or of the highest court of a State; or must be a member
of the bar of a Federal court or of the highest court of a

State; and
(2) must be certified as competent to perform such duties
by the Judge Advocate General of the armed force of which
he is a member.
Article 27 is silent with respect to the right to be represented by civilian counsel and
with respect to any qualifications imposed upon civilian defense counsel.
Article 38(b), UCMJ, 10 USC 838(b), sets forth the full penumbra of an
accuseds options with respect to representation before general and special courtsmartial: detailed military counsel, individually requested military counsel, or civilian
counsel. Under Article 38(b)(2), "The accused may be represented by civilian
counsel if provided by him." Neither Article 38 nor any other provision of the Code
establishes any qualifications or requisites -- other than the oath -- for a civilian
counsel to practice before a court-martial. See Art. 42, UCMJ, 10 USC 842; see
also Soriano v. Hosken, 9 MJ 221 (CMA 1980), and United States v.