Havens v. Mobex, MCLM, PSI. Petition For A Writ of Certiorari US Supreme Court, June 2010
[…] the time period for Petitioners to file their Petition
for Writ of Certiorari until and including June 11,
3
2010. This Court has jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C.
1257.
STATUTES INVOLVED
47 U.S.C. 332(c)(3)(A), the FCAs preemption
provision, provides in relevant part:
[N]o State or local government shall have any
authority to regulate the entry of or the rates
charged by any commercial mobile service or
any private mobile service, except that this
paragraph shall not prohibit a State from
regulating the other terms and conditions of
commercial mobile services.
47 U.S.C. 414 provides:
Nothing in this chapter contained shall in any
way abridge or alter the remedies now existing
at common law or by statute, but the provisions
of this chapter are in addition to such remedies.
47 U.S.C. 152 note provides
[N]othing in this Act [see Short Title of 1996
Amendment note set out under section 609 of
this title] or the amendments made by this Act
shall be construed to modify, impair, or
supersede the applicability of any of the
antitrust laws.
4
STATEMENT OF THE CASE