This decision was not selected for publication inthe New Mexico Appellate Reports. Please see
[…] Jf demonstrating incompetency by a preponderance of the evidence. See State v
8|{Chavez, 2008-NMSC-001,4 11, 143 NM. 205, 174 P 34988; see also Sate». Rael,
9]2008.NMCA.067, 46, 144 N.M. 170, 184 P.3d 1064 (citation omitted). In New
10] Mexico, the procedure for determining a defendant's competency to stand trial is|
1
defined in NMSA 1978, Sections 31-9-1 through 31-9-4 (1967, as amended through
12]1999) and Rule 5-602 NMRA. Rule 5-602(B)(1) provides: “[t]he issue of the
13] defendant’s competency to stand trial may be raised . . . at any stage of the
14] proceedings.” Section 31-9-1 states that “[wJhenever it appears that there is
13] question as to the defendant's competency to proceed in a criminal case, any further
16] proceeding in the cause shall be suspended until the issue is determined.” Once an
11 issue of competency stand tral has been raised, the judge must determine whether
18| there is “evidence wtich raises a reasonable doubt as to the defendant's competency |
19] to stand trial.” Rule S-602(B)2); see also State. Noble, 1977-NMSC-031, 97, 90