You are on page 1of 188
[…] elected officials, have the opportunity to examine the proposed program and sub-
mit comments on the proposed program and the performance of the recipient;
Section 5306(c)(6) requires each grant recipient to consider comments and views
received especially those of private transportation providers in preparing the final
program of projects.
Unfortunately, the experiences of private operators with transit agencies and Met-
ropolitan Planning Organizations (MPOs) for the past 12 years under ISTEA and
TEA21 are that these private enterprise participation provisions are being ignored,
because Section 5305(e)(3) of the Title states that:
The Secretary may not withhold certification [that each metropolitan plan-
ning organization in each transportation management area is carrying out
its responsibilities under applicable laws of the United States] based on the
policies and criteria a metropolitan planning organization or mass transpor-
tation grant recipient establishes under Section 5306(a) of this Title for de-
ciding the feasibility of private enterprise participation.
Section 5305(e)(3) discriminates directly against private transportation operators.
The power and role of MPOs were greatly enhanced with the enactment of ISTEA
in 1991 and even more so with the enactment of TEA21 in 1998. In the transit