You are on page 1of 188
[…] Government subsidized competition, (2) to guarantee efficiency and effectiveness in
the expenditure of Federal mass transportation assistance through competition, and
(3) to prevent duplicative expenditures. The following five legislative initiatives are
designed to increase the participation of private operators to the maximum extent
feasible as is called for in the statute.
Repeal the Anti-Private Sector Federal Transit Planning Certification Provision
The Planning Program provisions applicable to transit and metropolitan planning
agencies are found in Section 53035306 of Title 49 United States CodeTranspor-
tation. Section 5306(a) states: A plan or program required by Section 5303, 5304,
or 5305 of this Title shall encourage to the maximum extent feasible the participa-
tion of private enterprise. Under Section 5306(c), the private enterprise participa-
tion requirements are defined as:
Section 5306(c)(2) requires each recipient of a grant shall develop, in consultation
with interested parties, including private transportation providers, a proposed