Nordock v. Systems - Systems Response Following Remand
[…] Given the extensive trial testimony of Mr. Bero quoted in

Section D above, how Nordock can make this claim defies explanation.

16
Mr. Bero clearly testified that, for purposes calculating Systems profits under

289, it was necessary to focus on the lip and hinge plate actually shown in the 754

Patent. To the extent Nordock hopes, if challenged, to parse this by claiming

Systems never uttered the magic words, article of manufacture at trial, even this is

untrue. During his direct examination, Mr. Bero clearly testified:

A. Another form of damages for design patents is -- comes from


Section 289. And what this says is that if you look at number 1 it
applies the patented design, in this case the ornamental design of
a lip and lug -- lip and plate hinge. It says, "Applies the patented
design, or any colorable imitation thereof, to any article of
manufacture for the purpose of sale." So the article of
manufacture. What is the article of manufacture? Well, the
design shows -- the patent design shows a lip and plate hinge.
(Appx5496-5497) (emphasis supplied).

Nor do the jury instructions support Nordocks baseless claim. None of the