You are on page 1of 21
[…] person for inspection, examination, or copying." (emphasis

added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(k) provides that, "files maintained by the

Office of the Public Defender that relate to the handling of any

case shall be considered confidential and shall not be open to

inspection by any person unless authorized by law." (emphasis

added);

N.J.S.A. 4 7 : l A - 6 provides that, "A person who is denied

access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at

the option of the requester may institute a proceeding . . . "

(emphasis added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b) provides that, the GRC shall "receive,

hear, review and adjudicate a complaint filed by any person

concerning a denial of access to a government record by a

records custodian . . . " (emphasis added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b) provides that, the GRC shall "allow any

person to request mediation or to file a complaint with the

council when access has been denied." (emphasis added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-6(d) provides that, the GRC must provide

mediation opportunities "[ u]pon receipt of a written complaint

signed by any person alleging that a custodian of a

government record has improperly denied that person access to