You are on page 1of 21
[…] and made fee awards mandatory rather than permissible. N.J.S.A 4 7: lA-6. The legislature repealed

the operational provisions of the RTKL containing "citizen of this state" language and replaced

them with OPRA's operational provisions allowing "any person" to inspect records N.J.S.A

4 7 : l A - 5 and initiate legal proceedings in order to gain access N.J.S.A 47:lA-6.

The legislature replaced the operational provisions of the RTKL with OPRA's operational

provisions referring to "any person" no less than twelve (12) times:

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(a) provides that, "[t]he custodian of a

government record shall permit the record to be inspected,

examined, and copied by any person during regular business

hours." (emphasis added);

14
N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(b) provides that, "[a] copy or copies of a

government record may be purchased by any person upon

payment of the fee prescribed by law or regulation" (emphasis

added);

N.J.S.A. 4 7 : 1 A - 5 ( f) provides that, "The custodian of a public

agency shall adopt a form for the use of any person who

requests access to a government record held or controlled by the

public agency." (emphasis added);

N.J.S.A. 4 7 : 1 A - 5 (j ) provides that, "statement that sets forth in

clear, concise and specific terms the right to appeal a denial of,

or failure to provide, access to a government record by any

person for inspection, examination, or copying." (emphasis

added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-5(k) provides that, "files maintained by the

Office of the Public Defender that relate to the handling of any

case shall be considered confidential and shall not be open to

inspection by any person unless authorized by law." (emphasis

added);

N.J.S.A. 4 7 : l A - 6 provides that, "A person who is denied

access to a government record by the custodian of the record, at

the option of the requester may institute a proceeding . . . "

(emphasis added);

N.J.S.A. 47:1A-7(b) provides that, the GRC shall "receive,