Citizens Union Charter Revision Report
[…] more narrow view of changes to mandatory referendum laws as they relate to voter initiated laws is
appropriate, as opposed to requiring voter approval for all laws that were first enacted through voter
initiative. In examining how to define the types of conflicts of interest that Citizens Union is interested
in, it is helpful to examine the City’s current conflict of interest rules.

The Conflicts of Interest Board (COIB) was asked to examine whether the City Council voting to
extend term limits was a violation of the City Charter’s conflict of interest rules. City Charter Section
2604(b)(3) prohibits a public servant from using or attempting to use his or her position as a public
servant “to obtain any financial gain, contract, license, privilege or other private or personal advantage,
direct or indirect, for the public servant or any person or firm associated with the public servant.” The
COIB ultimately issued Advisory Opinion 2008-3, which found that such a vote on extending term
limits did not violate the City’s conflict of interest laws. The opinion stated that there was no “personal