DeWolf 2009 PDF
[…] WSTLA also reasons that since GONZ.L.REV. 82 (Legislature has shown by
nonsettling defendants will bear the risk of being provisions of RCW 4.22.070 "that it is not
responsible for the proportionate shares of at-fault concerned with claimant uncertainty regarding the
settling entities, nonsettling defendants will have a effects of partial settlement").
stake in a reasonableness hearing in much the
same way as before RCW 4.22.070 was enacted. We remand with directions to the trial court to
For three reasons, this argument is modify the judgment entered against Beatt.
unconvincing. First, RCW 4.22.070(1) provides
that "[j]udgment shall be entered against each ***
defendant except those who have been released by
the claimant ...". (Italics ours.) RCW DORE, C.J., and UTTER, ANDERSEN,
4.22.070(1)(b) provides that if the plaintiff is SMITH, DURHAM and JOHNSON, JJ., concur.
found to be fault-free, "the defendants against
whom judgment is entered shall be jointly and DOLLIVER, Justice (concurring) (omitted).