You are on page 1of 479
[…] their prior right to 8(f) relief, a right upon which they relied when they entered into the settlements, as indicated by the
fact that they pursued 8(f) relief after settling with the claimants.); Blake v. Hurlburt Field Billeting Fund, 17 BRBS
14 (1985) (The Board rejected the Director's challenge to an ALJ's approval of a settlement, and reaffirmed prior
holdings that both deputy commissioners and ALJs may approve settlements, which is consistent with 8(f) of the 1984
amendments which provides that ALJs possess the power to approve settlements.).

(n132)Footnote 131. 20 C.F.R. 702.241(f) (1990) further states:

"The thirty day period for consideration of a settlement agreement shall be calculated from the day
after receipt unless the parties are advised otherwise by the [deputy commissioner or administrative law
judge]. If the last day of this period is a holiday or occurs during a weekend, the next business day shall
be considered the thirtieth day."

(n133)Footnote 132. See Oceanic Butler, Inc. v. Nordahl, 21 BRBS 33 (CRT) (5th Cir. 1988) (In a case of first
impression, the Fifth Circuit found that employer/insurer did not have a right of withdrawal from a proposed settlement