You are on page 1of 479
[…] herein.).

(n15)Footnote 15. See Jarrell v. Newport News Shipbuilding and Dry Dock Co., 19 BRBS 216 (1986) (The Board
held that the ALJ erred in summarily limiting the attorney's fee to the amount of compensation obtained. Accordingly,
the attorney fee award was vacated and remanded with instructions for the ALJ to redetermine the fee and to make
specific findings regarding the hourly rate awarded, the specific services allowed, and an explanation of any
disallowances.).

(n16)Footnote 16. See 20 C.F.R. 702.132(a) (1990): "No contract pertaining to the amount of a fee shall be
recognized." See also Stokes v. Jacksonville Shipyards, Inc., 18 BRBS 237 (1986) (The Board found that the ALJ's
rejection of the parties' attorney fee arrangement was rational and supported by the record, and accordingly concluded
that the ALJ did not abuse his discretion.