You are on page 1of 479
[…] and a tool for, rather than a mandate upon, the deputy commissioner; (2) undercut the Act's procedural principle
whereby the fact-finder is free to weigh all the relevant evidence; and (3) finalize the critical issues of causation and
extent of disability at the informal deputy commissioner settlement conference, thus negating the Act's specific
separation of duties between deputy commissioners and ALJs, and rendering formal adjudications unnecessary
regarding crucial medical issues.).

(n51)Footnote 51. Section 44(i)(4) of the Longshore Act, 33 U.S.C. 944(i)(4) provides: "The proceeds of this
fund shall be available for payments [t]o defray the expense of making examinations as provided in section 7(e)."

See also Duty v. Jet America, Inc., 4 BRBS 523 (1976) (The section only provides for medical expenses to be paid
out of the special fund when the Secretary orders that an independent medical examination be conducted.); 20 C.F.R.
702.145(e) (1990):