You are on page 1of 479
[…] As such,
unless bound by contract, custom, or positive law, the vessel is under no duty to discover dangerous conditions that
arise once operations commence. But it is the stevedore, and not the vessel, that generally has the task of reducing
exposure of a longshoreman to customary risk. In the instant case, protruding padeyes were customary on the type of
vessel that gave rise to the claim and longshoreman's long experience with them indicated that defendant vessel satisfied
its limited duties under Scindia.).

(n5)Footnote 5. Section 41(a) of the Act, 33 U.S.C. 941(a), provides, in part:

"(a) Every employer shall furnish and maintain employment and places of employment which shall
be reasonably safe for his employees in all employments covered by this chapter and shall install,
furnish, maintain, and use such devices and safeguards with particular reference to equipment used by
and working conditions established by such employers as the Secretary may determine by regulation or
order to be reasonably necessary to protect the life, health, and safety of such employees, and to render
safe such employment and places of employment, and to prevent injury to his employees."

(n6)Footnote 6. See Hunter v. Intreprinderea De Exploatare A Floti Maritime Navrom, 868 F.2d 1386, 1989
A.M.C. 1471 (5th Cir. 1989) (The Fifth Circuit affirmed district court's dismissal of longshoreman's personal injury