You are on page 1of 479
[…] hazards to any large degree.

It is interesting to note that while the 1984 Amendments were being considered, the House proposed that this exemption
should be "subject to qualifications where the employer is working on both exempt and non-exempt boats." n1
However, the House did not further elaborate this point, nor did the Conference Substitute take any notice on this issue.
The resulting amendment does not contain this clause. On February 3rd,1986, the Department of Labor issued a DOL
Final Action in which the Department adopted the definition of recreational vessel set forth at 46 U.S.C. Sec. 2101 (25):
"recreational vessel means a vessel: (A) Manufactured or operated primarily for pleasure, or (B) leased, rented, or
chartered to another for the latter's pleasure." n2

Most recently, the American Recovery and Reinvestment Act of 2009 contained a provision that amended LHWCA
Section 2(3)(F) n3 to remove the sixty-five foot limitation for those who repair and dismantle recreational vessels. As
amended Section 2(3)(F), 33 U.S.C. 902(3)(F) now states: