You are on page 1of 479
[…] disability, a controversy does not arise until 14 days after employer first gains any knowledge of the permanency of
claimant's condition and/or the extent of the impairment.); Gilmor v. Alabama Dry Dock & Shipbuilding Co., 9 BRBS
861 (1979).

(n6)Footnote 6. See Jones v. Newport News Shipbulding & Dry Dock Co., 5 BRBS 323 (1977), aff'd sub nom.
Newport News Shipbuilding & Dry Dock Co. v. Graham, 573 F.2d 167, 1979 A.M.C. 99, 8 BRBS 241 (4th Cir.), cert.
denied, 439 U.S. 979 (1978); Nulty v. Halter Marine Fabrications, Inc., 1 BRBS 437 (1975).

(n7)Footnote 7. 20 C.F.R. 702.251 (1990).

(n8)Footnote 8. Ohio v. Castle & Cook Terminals, Ltd., 9 BRBS 989 (1979).

See also 20 C.F.R. 702.252 (1990): "Upon receiving the employer's notice of controversion, the deputy
commissioner shall forthwith commence proceedings for the adjudication of the claim in accordance with the procedure
set forth in Subpart C of this part."

See generally Section 14(h) of the Longshore Act: "The deputy commissioner upon receiving notice that the right to
compensation is being controverted by the employer or any person entitled to compensation shall make investigations,