You are on page 1of 479
[…] separation of duties between deputy commissioners and ALJs, and rendering formal adjudications unnecessary
regarding crucial medical issues.).

(n51)Footnote 51. Section 44(i)(4) of the Longshore Act, 33 U.S.C. 944(i)(4) provides: "The proceeds of this
fund shall be available for payments [t]o defray the expense of making examinations as provided in section 7(e)."

See also Duty v. Jet America, Inc., 4 BRBS 523 (1976) (The section only provides for medical expenses to be paid
out of the special fund when the Secretary orders that an independent medical examination be conducted.); 20 C.F.R.
702.145(e) (1990):

"This provision, 33 U.S.C. 907(e), authorizes payment by the Director from the special fund for
Page 259
1A-IV Benedict on Admiralty 73

special medical examinations, i.e. those obtained from impartial specialists to resolve disputes, when
such special examinations are deemed necessary under that statutory provision. The Director has the
discretionary power, however, to charge the cost of such examination to the insurance carrier or
self-insured employer."

(n52)Footnote 52. See Section 7(f) of the Longshore Act, 33 U.S.C. 907(f).

(n53)Footnote 53. United States v. Bender Welding & Machine Co., 558 F.2d 761, 1978 A.M.C. 131 (5th Cir.