You are on page 1of 479
[…] during the preapproval period. Accordingly, the Board's judgment (20 BRBS 18) was affirmed. The legal issue of
withdrawal rights from the settlement having been resolved, consolidation with the widow's death benefit claim (which
presents factual medical-opinion questions) would have been illogical and inefficient as that would have prompted a
reexamination of the legal question. The settlement did not entitle employer to an "extra statutory offset," nor did it
purport to waive spousal death benefits.).

(n134)Footnote 133. 20 C.F.R. 702.243(b) (1990) further provides:

"The adjudicator [deputy commissioner or administrative law judge] shall consider the settlement
application within thirty days and either approve or disapprove the application. The liability of an
employer/insurance carrier is not discharged until the settlement is specifically approved by a
compensation order issued by the adjudicator. However, if the parties are represented by counsel, the
settlement shall be deemed approved unless specifically disapproved within thirty days after receipt of a
complete application. This thirty day period does not begin until all the information described in
702.242 has been submitted. The adjudicator shall examine the settlement application within thirty days
and shall immediately serve by certified mail on all parties notice of any deficiency. This notice shall
also indicate that the thirty day period will not commence until the deficiency is corrected."

(n135)Footnote 134. 20 C.F.R. 702.242(a) (1990). See also 20 C.F.R. 702.242(b)(c) (1990), which requires,
inter alia, a statement explaining how the settlement amount is considered adequate; Nordahl v. Oceanic Butler, Inc., 20