H746 Gun Bill PCS 3.31.17
[…] 50 change in the person's permanent address within 30 days after the change of address. If a permit is
51 lost or destroyed, the person to whom the permit was issued shall notify the sheriff who issued the

Page 12 House Bill 746 H746-CSTC-39 [v.17]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
1 permit of the loss or destruction of the permit. A person may obtain a duplicate permit by
2 submitting to the sheriff a notarized statement that the permit was lost or destroyed and paying the
3 required duplicate permit fee."
4 SECTION 2.9. G.S. 14-415.12(b)(8) reads as rewritten:
5 (8) Except as provided in subdivision (8a), (8b), or (8c) of this section, is or has
6 been adjudicated guilty of or received a prayer for judgment continued or
7 suspended sentence for one or more crimes of violence constituting a
8 misdemeanor, including but not limited to, a violation of a misdemeanor under
9 Article 8 of Chapter 14 of the General Statutes except for a violation of
10 G.S. 14-33(a), or a violation of a misdemeanor under G.S. 14-226.1, 4-258.1,
11 14-269.2, 14-269.3, 14-269.4, 14-415.36, 14-415.37, 14-415.38, 14-269.6,
12 14-277, 14-277.1, 14-277.2, 14-415.39, 14-283 except for a violation involving
13 fireworks exempted under G.S. 14-414, 14-288.2, 14-288.4(a)(1), 14-288.6,
14 14-288.9, former 14-288.12, former 14-288.13, former 14-288.14,
15 14-415.21(b), or 14-415.26(d) within three years prior to the date on which the
16 application is submitted."
17 SECTION 2.10. G.S. 14-415.22 is repealed.
18 SECTION 2.11. G.S. 74E-6 reads as rewritten:
19 " 74E-6. Oaths, powers, and authority of company police officers.
20
21 (c) All Company Police. Company police officers, while in the performance of their