H746 Gun Bill PCS 3.31.17
[…] 46 and grounds; however, once initial notice is provided as required by this subsection, no subsequent
47 notification shall be required. The Legislative Services Commission may also adopt rules
48 establishing a procedure for such notification.
49 (c3) Notwithstanding subsection (c2) of this section, the Legislative Services Commission
50 may adopt a rule prohibiting or regulating the carrying of a firearm openly or concealed in the
51 Gallery of the State legislative building."

H746-CSTC-39 [v.17] House Bill 746 Page 17


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
1 SECTION 4.2. G.S. 14-415.11(c)(3) reads as rewritten:
2 "(c) Except as provided in G.S. 14-415.27, a permit does not authorize a person to carry a
3 concealed handgun in any of the following:
4
5 (3) In an area prohibited by rule adopted under G.S. 120-32.1.G.S. 120-32.1,
6 except that a legislator, legislative employee, or qualified former sworn law
7 enforcement officer with a concealed handgun permit valid under Article 54B
8 of this Chapter may carry a concealed handgun on the premises of the State
9 legislative buildings and grounds as defined in G.S. 120-32.1(d); provided, he
10 or she complies with any notice requirement adopted by the Legislative
11 Services Commission."
12 SECTION 4.3. This Part becomes effective December 1, 2017.
13