H746 Gun Bill PCS 3.31.17
[…] 7 days of receipt of the items listed in G.S. 14-415.13. If the sheriff has not received the required
8 records concerning mental health or capacity of the applicant after 45 days of the request, then the
9 sheriff shall request the records again. No person, company, mental health provider, or
10 governmental entity may charge additional fees to the applicant for background checks conducted
11 under this subsection. A permit shall not be denied unless the applicant is determined to be
12 ineligible pursuant to G.S. 14-415.12."
13 SECTION 3.5 G.S. 14-415.19(a) reads as rewritten:
14 "(a) The permit fees assessed under this Article are payable to the sheriff. The sheriff shall
15 transmit the proceeds of these fees to the county finance officer to be remitted or credited by the
16 county finance officer in accordance with the provisions of this section. Except as otherwise
17 provided by this section, the permit fees are as follows:
18
19 Application fee ............................................................................ $80.00$81.00
20 Renewal fee ................................................................................. $75.00
21 Duplicate permit fee .................................................................... $15.00
22
23 The county finance officer shall remit forty-five dollars ($45.00) forty-six dollars ($46.00) of
24 each new application fee and forty dollars ($40.00) of each renewal fee assessed under this
25 subsection to the North Carolina Department of Public Safety for the costs of State and federal
26 criminal record checks performed in connection with processing applications and for the
27 implementation of the provisions of this Article. The remaining thirty-five dollars ($35.00) of each
28 application or renewal fee shall be used by the sheriff to pay the costs of administering this Article
29 and for other law enforcement purposes. The county shall expend the restricted funds for these
30 purposes only."
31 SECTION 3.6. This Part becomes effective October 1, 2017, and applies to permit
32 applications submitted on or after that date.
33
34
35 PART IV. CONCEALED CARRY IN STATE LEGISLATIVE BUILDINGS.
36 SECTION 4.1. G.S. 120-32.1 is amended by adding the following subsections to