You are on page 1of 17
[…] a. Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years
of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an
ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor
vehicle laws.laws, or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as
defined in G.S. 5A-31.
b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16
years of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or
under an ordinance of local government, excluding violation of the
motor vehicle laws, or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile
as defined in G.S. 5A-31."
SECTION 16D.4.(s) G.S. 143B-806(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(20) Provide for the transportation to and from any State or local juvenile facility
of any person under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for any purpose
required by Chapter 7B of the General Statutes or upon order of the court."

VICTIM REQUEST/REVIEW OF DECISION NOT TO FILE A PETITION


SECTION 16D.4.(t) G.S. 7B-1703(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) If the juvenile court counselor determines that a petition should not be filed, the