You are on page 1of 17
[…] Senate Bill 257-Ratified Page 317


No later than 20 days after the complainant isand the victim are notified, the prosecutor
shall review the juvenile court counselor's determination that a juvenile petition should not be
filed. Review shall include conferences with the complainantcomplainant, the victim, and the
juvenile court counselor. At the conclusion of the review, the prosecutor shall: (i) affirm the
decision of the juvenile court counselor or direct the filing of a petition and (ii) notify the
complainant and the victim of the prosecutor's action."
SECTION 16D.4.(w) G.S. 143B-806(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision
to read:
"(14a) Develop and administer a system to provide information to victims and
complainants regarding the status of pending complaints and the right of a
complainant and victim to request review under G.S. 7B-1704 of a decision
to not file a petition."

INCREASE INFORMATION AVAILABLE ON JUVENILES TO LAW


ENFORCEMENT AND FOR COURT PROCEEDINGS
SECTION 16D.4.(x) G.S. 7B-3001 reads as rewritten:
" 7B-3001. Other records relating to juveniles.
(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under