You are on page 1of 17
[…] court transferred jurisdiction over the student to superior court under G.S. 7B-2200.5 or
G.S. 7B-2200, or the court granted the student's petition for expunction of the records. The
principal shall shred, burn, or otherwise destroy all information gained from examination of
juvenile records in accordance with G.S. 7B-3100 when the principal finds that the school no
longer needs the information to protect the safety of or to improve the educational opportunities
for the student or others. In no case shall the principal make a copy of these documents."
SECTION 16D.4.(r) G.S. 143B-805(6) reads as rewritten:
"(6) Delinquent juvenile.
a. Any juvenile who, while less than 16 years of age but at least 6 years
of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an
ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor
vehicle laws.laws, or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile as
defined in G.S. 5A-31.
b. Any juvenile who, while less than 18 years of age but at least 16
years of age, commits a crime or an infraction under State law or
under an ordinance of local government, excluding violation of the
motor vehicle laws, or who commits indirect contempt by a juvenile
as defined in G.S. 5A-31."
SECTION 16D.4.(s) G.S. 143B-806(b) is amended by adding a new subdivision to
read:
"(20) Provide for the transportation to and from any State or local juvenile facility
of any person under the jurisdiction of the juvenile court for any purpose