You are on page 1of 17
[…] with a criminal gang.
e. The person has adopted the display of colors or the style of dress
associated with a criminal gang.
f. The person is in possession of or linked to a criminal gang by
physical evidence, including photographs, ledgers, rosters, written or
electronic communications, or membership documents.
g. The person has tattoos or markings associated with a criminal gang.
h. The person has adopted language or terminology associated with a
criminal gang.
i. The person appears in any form of social media to promote a
criminal gang."
SECTION 16D.4.(ii) G.S. 7B-3001(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) The chief court counselor shall maintain a record of all cases of juveniles under
supervision of juvenile court counselors, to be known as the juvenile court counselor's record.

Page 322 Senate Bill 257-Ratified


The juvenile court counselor's record shall include family background information; reports of
social, medical, psychiatric, or psychological information concerning a juvenile or the
juvenile's family; probation reports; interviews with the juvenile's family; the results of the
gang assessment; or other information the court finds should be protected from public
inspection in the best interests of the juvenile."
SECTION 16D.4.(jj) Subsection (ff) of this section is effective when it becomes
law. The remainder of this Part becomes effective December 1, 2019, and applies to offenses
committed on or after that date.

ESTABLISH JUVENILE JURISDICTION ADVISORY COMMITTEE