Professional Documents
[…] 41 initial trust instrument or through the exercise of a limited or general power
42 of appointment.
43 (2) An irrevocable inter vivos trust for the benefit of a person if the settlor is the
44 person's spouse, regardless of whether or when that person was a settlor of
45 an irrevocable inter vivos trust for the benefit of the person's spouse.
46 For purposes of this subsection, the "settlor's spouse" refers to the person to whom the
47 settlor was married at the time the irrevocable inter vivos trust was created, notwithstanding a
48 subsequent dissolution of the marriage."
49 SECTION 7. G.S. 42A-37(a) reads as rewritten:
50 "(a) Any member of the Armed Forces of the United States who executes a vacation
51 rental agreement and subsequently receives (i) an order for deployment with a military unit for