You are on page 1of 12
[…] 25 of Health and Human Services, to use persons under 18 years of age in
26 annual, random, unannounced inspections, provided that prior written
27 parental consent is given for the involvement of these persons and that the
28 inspections are conducted for the sole purpose of preparing a scientifically
29 and methodologically valid statistical study of the extent of success the State
30 has achieved in reducing the availability of tobacco products to persons
31 under the age of 18, and preparing any report to the extent required by
32 section 1926 of the federal Public Health Service Act (42 USC 300x-26)."
33
34 SECTION 3. G.S. 18C-112(a) reads as rewritten:
35 "(a) Of the members of the Commission appointed by the Governor, at least one member
36 shall have a minimum of five years' experience in law enforcement. Notwithstanding

*S582-CSMN-2*
General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
1 subsection (e) of this section, a member serving in this slot may be an elected law enforcement
2 official."
3 SECTION 4. G.S. 28A-2B-2 reads as rewritten:
4 " 28A-2B-2. Venue.
5 The venue for a petition under G.S. 28A-2B-1 is the county of this State in which the
6 petitioner whose will or codicil is the subject of the petition is domiciled.resides."