You are on page 1of 12
[…] 6 whom the Department of Health and Human Services has contracted, shall be credited to the
7 Division of Services for the Blind of the Department of Health and Human Services for the
8 purposes specified in G.S. 111-43. Nothing in this section shall be construed to remove an
9 exemption granted in G.S. 111-42(c)."
10 SECTION 12.(c) G.S. 146-29.1 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
11 "(i) This section shall not apply to leases entered into by the Department of Health and
12 Human Services for the operation of food and vending services under Article 3 of Chapter 111
13 of the General Statutes."
14 SECTION 13.(a) G.S. 90-92(a) reads as rewritten:
15 "(a) This schedule includes the controlled substances listed or to be listed by whatever
16 official name, common or usual name, chemical name, or trade name designated. In
17 determining that a substance comes within this schedule, the Commission shall find: a low
18 potential for abuse relative to the substances listed in Schedule III of this Article; currently
19 accepted medical use in the United States; and limited physical or pyschological dependence
20 relative to the substances listed in Schedule III of this Article. The following controlled
21 substances are included in this schedule:
22
23 (5) Narcotic Drugs. Unless specifically excepted or unless listed in another
24 schedule, any material, compound, mixture, or preparation containing
25 limited quantities of any of the following narcotic drugs, or any salts thereof:
26 a. Not more than 1 milligram of difenoxin and not less than 25
27 micrograms of atropine sulfate per dosage unit.
28 b. Buprenorphine.
29 c. 2-[(dimethylamino)methyl]-1-(3-methoxyphenyl)cyclohexanol, its
30 salts, optical and geometric isomers and salts of these isomers
31 (including tramadol)."
32 SECTION 13.(b) If House Bill 464, 2017 Regular Session, becomes law, the