You are on page 1of 12
[…] Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 12

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2017
S D
SENATE BILL 582
PROPOSED HOUSE COMMITTEE SUBSTITUTE S582-CSMN-2 [v.16]
06/27/2017 07:01:45 PM
Short Title: GSC Technical Corrections 2017. (Public)
Sponsors:
Referred to:
April 4, 2017

1 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
2 AN ACT TO MAKE AGENCY AND OTHER TECHNICAL CORRECTIONS.
3 The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:
4 SECTION 1. G.S. 14-27.23(c) and G.S. 14-27.28(c) are repealed.
5 SECTION 2. G.S. 14-313(d) reads as rewritten:
6 "(d) Sending or assisting a person less than 18 years to purchase or receive tobacco
7 products or cigarette wrapping papers. If any person shall send a person less than 18 years of
8 age to purchase, acquire, receive, or attempt to purchase, acquire, or receive tobacco products
9 or cigarette wrapping papers, or if any person shall aid or abet a person who is less than 18
10 years of age in purchasing, acquiring, or receiving or attempting to purchase, acquire, or
11 receive tobacco products or cigarette wrapping papers, the person shall be guilty of a Class 2
12 misdemeanor; provided, however, persons misdemeanor. The following exceptions to this
13 subsection apply:
14 (1) Persons under the age of 18 may be enlisted by police or local sheriffs'
15 departments to test compliance if the testing is under the direct supervision
16 of that law enforcement department and written parental consent is provided;
17 provided.
18 (2) The Department of Health and Human Services may enlist persons under the
19 age of 18 to test compliance under Subchapter IX of Chapter 9 of Title 21 of
20 the United States Code if testing is under the direct supervision of
21 commissioned officers of the federal Food and Drug Administration and
22 written parental consent is provided.
23 (3) provided further, that the The Department of Health and Human Services
24 shall have the authority, pursuant to a written plan prepared by the Secretary
25 of Health and Human Services, to use persons under 18 years of age in
26 annual, random, unannounced inspections, provided that prior written
27 parental consent is given for the involvement of these persons and that the
28 inspections are conducted for the sole purpose of preparing a scientifically
29 and methodologically valid statistical study of the extent of success the State
30 has achieved in reducing the availability of tobacco products to persons
31 under the age of 18, and preparing any report to the extent required by
32 section 1926 of the federal Public Health Service Act (42 USC 300x-26)."
33