You are on page 1of 12
[…] 41 initial trust instrument or through the exercise of a limited or general power
42 of appointment.
43 (2) An irrevocable inter vivos trust for the benefit of a person if the settlor is the
44 person's spouse, regardless of whether or when that person was a settlor of
45 an irrevocable inter vivos trust for the benefit of the person's spouse.
46 For purposes of this subsection, the "settlor's spouse" refers to the person to whom the
47 settlor was married at the time the irrevocable inter vivos trust was created, notwithstanding a
48 subsequent dissolution of the marriage."
49 SECTION 7. G.S. 42A-37(a) reads as rewritten:
50 "(a) Any member of the Armed Forces of the United States who executes a vacation
51 rental agreement and subsequently receives (i) an order for deployment with a military unit for

Page 2 Senate Bill 582 S582-CSMN-2 [v.16]


General Assembly Of North Carolina Session 2017
1 a period overlapping with the rental period or (ii) permanent change of station orders requiring
2 the member to relocate on a date prior to the beginning of the lease term may terminate the
3 member's vacation rental agreement by providing the landlord or landlord's agent with a written
4 notice of termination within 10 calendar days of receipt of the order. The notice must be
5 accompanied by either a copy of the official military orders or a written verification signed by
6 the member's commanding officer. Termination of a lease pursuant to this subsection is
7 effective immediately upon receipt of the notice by the landlord or landlord's agent. All monies
8 paid by the terminating member, with the exception of nonrefundable fees paid to third parties
9 as described in G.S. 42-16(a), G.S. 42A-16, in connection with the vacation rental agreement
10 shall be refunded to the member within 30 days of termination of the agreement."
11 SECTION 8. G.S. 45-10 reads as rewritten:
12 " 45-10. Substitution of trustees in mortgages and deeds of trust.
13 (a) In addition to the rights and remedies now provided by law, the holders or owners of