Professional Documents
[…] 14 court has determined that a prima facia case has been made, should be provided.
15
II. THE COURT SHOULD PROVIDE FOR EXPEDITED RESPONSES TO THE
16 FIRST SET OF DISCOVERY REQUESTS.
Ordinarily, discovery requests requiring a written response allow thirty days for the
17
service of the response. This makes sense, because in addition to the time required to write the
18
response, responses also require time for the gathering and analysis of the information and
19
evidence required to make a complete response. However, under Code of Civil Procedure
20 §2019.020(b), “on motion and for good cause shown, the court may establish the sequence and
21 timing of discovery for the convenience of parties and witnesses and in the interests of justice.”
22 In this case, it is obviously in all parties’, and the Court’s interest to have the petition
23 resolved quickly. Respondent was served with the discovery requests more than thirty days prior
24 to the hearing date on this motion. Respondent has therefore had more than adequate time to