STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] dog through the window of the residence, which appeared motionless. Trooper Kemmet testified
that the front door was unlocked and that he announced his presence but there was no answer. The
record demonstrates that the dogs at issue were being subjected to a dangerous situation, which
certainly would have persisted and/or worsened if not immediately addressed. Based on the
foregoing and the testimony received at the hearing, the Court finds that the search of the premisesand seizure of the living dogs on April 5, 2017 was proper.
Agriculture and Markets Law § 373(6)(b)(1), provides, in relevant part, that “the petitioner
. «shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the person from whom
the animal was seized violated a provision” of Article 26 of the Agriculture and Markets Law.
Accordingly, petitioner must merely prove any violation of Article 26 (see Jed L. Painter, Practice
Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 2B, Agriculture and Markets Law § 373). In