STATE OF NEW YORK
[…] received in this case that petitioner has met its burden and has proven by a preponderance of the
evidence that respondent has violated Article 26 of the Agriculture and Markets Law involving the
animals seized from his residence situated at 404 County Highway 104, in the Town of Stratford.
Accordingly, the Court is hereby exercising its discretion to fix security “in an amount sufficient to
secure payment for all reasonable expenses” expected to be incurred by the petitioner in caring and
providing for the animal pending disposition of the charges.
Agriculture and Markets Law § 373(6)(a) states that “reasonable expenses shall include, but
not be limited to, estimated medical care and boarding of the animal for at least thirty days. ‘The
amount of the security, if any, shall be determined by the court after taking into consideration all of
the facts and circumstances of the case including, but not limited to the recommendation of the
impounding organization having custody and care of the seized animal and the cost of caring for the
animal.” As of July 9, 2017, petitioner is seeking $60,809.87 for the care of the dogs (Petitioner's
Exhibit 173). Specifically, petitioner is seeking $19,520.00 for the storage of 11 deceased dogs;
$3,522.99 for the dog named Gertrude; $3,522.99 for the dog named Marjorie; $3,734.99 for the dog