OFC Complaint
[…] and Jack Louman, the Executive Director of OFC. This complaint arises out of a mailing Mr.
Louman and OFC sent on or about July 20, 2017 (the Mailing). The Mailing involves
Referendum Petition 301. Referendum Petition 301 is a voter-initiated referendum of five
sections of House Bill 2391. The pages of the Mailing relevant to this complaint are enclosed.

The Mailing Violates 250.045(11) and OAR 165-014-0005

Oregon law requires any person circulating a referendum petition to carry a copy of the text of
the statute or portions of the statute being referred. ORS 250.045(11) provides: The person
obtaining signatures on the petition shall carry at least one full and correct copy of the measure
to be initiated or referred and shall allow any person to review a copy upon request of the
person. The Secretary of States Circulator Training Manual similarly provides that any person
circulating a referendum must allow any person to read the text of an initiative or referendum
petition and that a complete copy of the text must be available for signers if not printed on the
cover sheet. Circulator Training Manual at 9. The Circulator Training Manual has been
adopted as an administrative rule by OAR 165-014-0005(5).