OFC Complaint
[…] In the very least, any
signature sheets distributed (or collected) by Louman and OFC should not be counted towards
qualification of the referendum. To the extent that the Secretary of State cannot (or the Chief
Petitioners of Referendum 301 do not) segregate out the OFC/Louman signature sheets from
other signature sheets collected for Referendum 301, no signature sheets should be counted.

The Mailing Violates ORS 260.555 and OAR 165-014-0005

Oregon law prohibits any person from making a demonstrably false statement of fact to obtain
signatures on a referendum petition. ORS 260.555(1) provides: No person attempting to
obtain signatures on, or causing to be circulated, an initiative, referendum or recall petition, shall
knowingly make any false statement regarding the contents, meaning or effect of the petition to
any person who signs it, attempts to sign it, is requested to sign it or requests information
concerning it. The Circulator Training Manual similarly provides: It is against the law for