You are on page 1of 17
[…] Download as pdf or txt
Download as pdf or txt
You are on page 1of 17

GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA

SESSION 2017 The bill passed the


House 79-29. The
Senate approved it
SENATE BILL 16 30-10. The
RATIFIED BILL measure now
heads to the
governor.
AN ACT TO PROVIDE FURTHER REGULATORY RELIEF TO THE CITIZENS OF
NORTH CAROLINA.

The General Assembly of North Carolina enacts:

REQUIRE AGENCIES AND THE OFFICE OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS TO


PROVIDE ADDITIONAL NOTICE OF PETITIONS FOR RULE MAKING
SECTION 1.(a) G.S. 150B-20(a) reads as rewritten:
"(a) Petition. A person may petition an agency to adopt a rule by submitting to the
agency a written rule-making petition requesting the adoption. A person may submit written
comments with a rule-making petition. If a rule-making petition requests the agency to create
or amend a rule, the person must submit the proposed text of the requested rule change and a
statement of the effect of the requested rule change. Each agency must establish by rule the
procedure for submitting a rule-making petition to it and the procedure the agency follows in
considering a rule-making petition. An agency receiving a rule-making petition shall, within
three business days of receipt of the petition, send the proposed text of the requested rule
change and the statement of the effect of the requested rule change to the Office of
Administrative Hearings. The Office of Administrative Hearings shall, within three business
days of receipt of the proposed text of the requested rule change and the statement of the effect
of the requested rule change, distribute the information via its mailing list and publish the
information on its Web site."
SECTION 1.(b) This section becomes effective January 1, 2018.

WILDLIFE RESOURCES COMMISSION PRIVATE IDENTIFYING INFORMATION


SECTION 2. G.S. 143-254.5 reads as rewritten:
" 143-254.5. Disclosure of personal identifying information.