You are on page 1of 17
[…] lumber grading bureau in construction in North Carolina. The Council shall consider cost, lot is 9,694
square
durability, public safety, and any other factors the Council deems necessary. No later than feet, so
December 1, 2017, the Council shall report its findings and recommendations to the Joint this
Legislative Oversight Committee on Agriculture and Natural and Economic Resources. provision
essentially
REQUIRE ORIGINAL EQUIPMENT BACKUP LAMPS TO BE OPERABLE AND allows an
STUDY DECREASING THE FREQUENCY OF VEHICLE INSPECTIONS entire
other
SECTION 12.(a) G.S. 20-129 is amended by adding a new subsection to read:
home to be
"(h) Backup Lamps. Every motor vehicle originally equipped with white backup lamps built
shall have those lamps in operating condition." without
SECTION 12.(b) The Department of Transportation and the Department of storm
Environmental Quality shall jointly study whether the frequency of vehicle safety inspections water
and vehicle emissions inspections should be decreased. The Departments shall consider public controls.