You are on page 1of 17
[…] b. Serves only the breakfast meal, and that meal is servedthe lunch
meal, the dinner meal, or a combination of all or some of these three
meals only to overnight guests of the business;business.
c. Includes the price of breakfast in the room rate; andrate. The price of
additional meals served may be added to the room rate at the
conclusion of the overnight guest's stay.
d. Is the permanent residence of the owner or the manager of the
business."
SECTION 4.(c) This section becomes effective January 1, 2018.

AMEND ALARM SYSTEM BUSINESS LICENSING STATUTES


SECTION 5.(a) G.S. 74D-2(c) reads as rewritten:
"(c) Qualifying Agent. A business entity that engages in the alarm systems business is
subject to all of the requirements listed in this subsection with respect to a qualifying agent. For
purposes of this Chapter, a "qualifying agent" is an individual in a management position who is
licensed under this Chapter and whose name and address have been registered with the Board.
The requirements are:
(1) The business entity shall employ a designated resident qualifying agent who