You are on page 1of 17
[…] land near the sewerage systems, flumes, bridges, and pipelines or mains originating in
proposed Atlantic North Carolina for the transportation of petroleum products, coal, gas,
Coast Pipeline. The limestone or minerals. Land condemned for any liquid pipelines shall:
ACP will run through a. Not be less than 50 feet nor more than 100 feet in width; and
160 miles in eastern b. Comply with the provisions of G.S. 62-190(b).
NC. The width of land condemned for any natural gas pipelines shall not be more
than 100 feet."

CLARIFY STORMWATER LAWS


SECTION 8. G.S. 143-214.7(b3) reads as rewritten:
"(b3) Stormwater runoff rules and programs shall not require private property owners to
install new or increased stormwater controls for (i) preexisting development or (ii)

Page 4 Senate Bill 16-Ratified


Under redevelopment activities that do not remove or decrease existing stormwater controls. When a Even
Section 8, preexisting development is redeveloped, either in whole or in part, increased stormwater though the
developers controls shall only be required for the amount of impervious surface being created that exceeds coast is
can lay down the amount of impervious surface that existed before the redevelopment." vulnerable
more to flooding
concrete, and sea
AMEND THE THRESHOLD FOR COASTAL STORMWATER REQUIREMENTS
asphalt and level rise,
other FOR RESIDENTIAL PROJECTS Section 9
impervious SECTION 9.(a) Definitions. "Coastal Stormwater Rule" means 15A NCAC 02H also allows