Professional Documents
[…] of the requesters. On July 19, 2017, this office sent each of requesters an e- mail to confirm their
receipt of the Council' s response and to inquire whether they wished to submit a reply to that
response. As of the date of this letter, one requester has submitted a reply.
DETERMINATION
OMA provides that it is the " public policy of this State that its citizens shall be
given advance notice of and the right to attend all meetings at which any business of a public
body is discussed or acted upon in any way." 5 ILCS 120/ 1 ( West 2016). Section 2.02( a) of
OMA (5 ILCS 120/ 2. 02( a) ( West 2016)) provides that "[ p] ublic notice of any special meeting
except a meeting held in the event of a bona fide emergency, or of any rescheduled regular
meeting, or of any reconvened meeting, shall be given at least 48 hours before such meeting[.]"
Emphasis added.)
In its response to this office, the Council described the circumstances prior to the
meeting held on June 30, 2017:
Each of the Cook County suburbs that opted out at the last
minute followed the Open Meeting Act meeting -notice
requirements.