Professional Documents
[…] 16
Case: 2:17-cv-00612-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 14 Filed: 09/18/17 Page: 19 of 24 PAGEID #: 305
conduct of Defendants, Co-Conspirators and Unnamed Defendants, Plaintiff and Class Members
have been damaged. (Am. Compl. at 92.) Since there is no allegation that consumers have
withheld trade from Plaintiff because of the alleged violation, he does not have standing to sue
Second, Plaintiffs Lanham Act Claim falls short of the factual detail needed to plead
plausibility as required by Iqbal and Twombly. The relevant portion of Section 1125(a) provides:
(1) Any person who, on or in connection with any goods or services, or any
container for goods, uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device,
or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading
description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which
15 U.S.C. 1125(a). Consequently, to meet his burden under the statute, Plaintiff must show
that Ohio States conduct will cause a likelihood of confusion in the marketplace. See, e.g.,
Frisch's Rest., Inc. v. Shoney's Inc., 759 F.2d 1261, 1266 (6th Cir. 1985).
Far from pleading facts showing a plausible likelihood of confusion, Plaintiff simply
parrots the statutory language, alleging only that Visitors to Ohio Stadium, Value City Arena,
and the Woody Hayes Facility, and/or any other athletic venue on or about the Ohio State
University campus are likely confused, mistaken or deceived as to the affiliation, connection, or
association of Plaintiff and Class Members with Defendants, or the origin, sponsorship, or
limited to, HONDA and NIKE, services and/or products. (Am. Compl. at 91.)
17
Case: 2:17-cv-00612-MHW-KAJ Doc #: 14 Filed: 09/18/17 Page: 20 of 24 PAGEID #: 306