You are on page 1of 73
[…] At least one installation has gained EPA’s concurrence with cleanup


actions without an IAG through effective interagency cooperation.
However, two of the three DOD installations we examined for this
report—Tyndall AFB and Fort Meade—moved forward with cleanup
actions, including remedies, without a signed IAG or ROD. For example,

43
In commenting on this report, DOD stated that it believes it is difficult to obtain EPA
concurrence on cleanup decisions at such sites because of lack of resources, delays in
review, and sometimes disagreement over issues specific to the ROD.
44
See 42 USC § 9620(e)(4)(B)-(C) (2010) (providing that IAGs shall contain “[a] schedule for
the completion of each such remedial action [and a]rrangements for long-term operation
and maintenance of the facility”).

Page 20 GAO-10-348 Superfund


EPA’s records for Tyndall AFB show that DOD made decisions at a
number of sites without the required concurrence of EPA.

Despite the lack of IAGs, DOD submitted a variety of documents for EPA
review at each of the three selected installations.