Professional Documents
[…] key steps in the process. Second, from a compliance standpoint, EPA told
us it must incorporate, among other things, an enforceable schedule and
arrangements for long-term management of a remedy into a ROD, in order
to approve the selected remedy at a federal facility without an IAG. 44
43
In commenting on this report, DOD stated that it believes it is difficult to obtain EPA
concurrence on cleanup decisions at such sites because of lack of resources, delays in
review, and sometimes disagreement over issues specific to the ROD.
44
See 42 USC § 9620(e)(4)(B)-(C) (2010) (providing that IAGs shall contain “[a] schedule for
the completion of each such remedial action [and a]rrangements for long-term operation
and maintenance of the facility”).
Despite the lack of IAGs, DOD submitted a variety of documents for EPA
review at each of the three selected installations. However, without an
IAG, there are no agreed-upon time frames for review and comment and
no overall work plan to provide predictable schedules for DOD or EPA.