Professional Documents
[…] Limitations of a continuous crime is governed by the termination and not the starting date of the
offense." People v. Eastern Ambulance Service, Inc., 106 A.D.2d 867,868 (4th Dept 1984); see also
People v. DeBeer, 35 A.D.3d 1275 (4th Dept 2006). Thus, the five-year statute of limitations as
applied to the Bull's Head (C-17) did not begin to run until July 7, 2017. It does not expire until July
6, 2022.
105. Turning to the application of the statute to any prior possessors who might face criminal
charges, CPL 30.10(4)(a) provides that "[i]n calculating the time limitation applicable to
commencement of a criminal action ... [a]ny period following the commission of the offense during
which ... the defendant was continuously outside this state" shall not be included in calculating the
statute of limitations-up to a maximum of five years beyond the initial five. For purposes of this
section, non-residency triggers the presumption that a defendant was continuously outside of the state.
People v. Yanez, 128 Misc.2d 716, 722 (Sup.