Professional Documents
[…] indication alone in Tasigna‟s current PI has 390 characters11 — nearly twice as many characters, by
themselves (i.e., without considering what degree of risk information would be considered “material” and
therefore mandatory) as the Facebook Share feature permits.
As noted in our previous communication about this enforcement action12, when it is not possible to present a
full product-promotion communication, there remain two options for pharma marketers:
1. Reminder Messages
A reminder ad is defined in 21 CFR 201.100(f), and 202.1(e)(2)(i) as an ad (or related promotional item)
“which calls attention to the name of the drug product but does not include indications or dosage
recommendations…” Such advertisements “shall contain only the proprietary name of the drug product, if
any [and] the established [i.e., generic] name of the drug product …”
Importantly, both 21 CFR 201.100(f) and 202.1(e)(2)(i) note that “[r]eminder labeling…is not permitted for a
prescription drug product whose labeling contains a boxed warning….” Nothing in the letter for Tasigna
(which is a black-box drug) indicates that DDMAC intends to create an exemption for black-box drugs to make
use of reminder advertising via sharing functionality.